Email: info@alpsdental.com.au +61 452 358 024 Phone: 02 8591 8112

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Dr. Alps Thakkar T/A Alps Dentalicious (“we”, “us”, or “our”) is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) applies to your use of our website located at www.dentalicious.com.au & www.alpsdental.com.au on all platforms (the “Website”).

Dr. Alps Thakkar T/A Alps Dentalicious is an Australian Sole trader subject to the laws of the Australia. This Policy describes how we collect, use, and disclose information in Australia. Australia may or may not offer a level of privacy protection as that offered in other jurisdictions. In jurisdictions outside of Australia where we are subject to different or more restrictive local laws, we may adjust our practices in those jurisdictions to comply with local laws. Otherwise, we make no representation that the practices described in this Policy are compliant with laws outside of Australia that apply to the collection, security, use, and disclosure of information. Information that is collected or stored in jurisdictions outside of the Australia may, subject to applicable law, be disclosed or transferred to Australia or other locations. When information is transferred to Australia, it will be handled in accordance with the laws of Australia.

By using this Website, you agree to the privacy practices described in this Policy and the Terms of Use (“Agreement”). This Policy shall be taken and considered part of the Agreement as if the Agreement was completely set out therein.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The Website collects two kinds of information about you: (1) personally identifiable information; and (2) non-personally identifiable information.

By using this Website, you agree to the privacy practices described in this Policy and the Terms of Service Agreement (“Agreement”). This Policy shall be taken and considered part of the Agreement as if the Agreement was completely set out therein.

1. Personally Identifiable Information. Personally identifiable information is information that identifies you or another person. When you engage in certain activities on the Website, we may ask you to provide certain personal information about yourself, including: (i) your name, address, phone number, country, email address, and other basic contact information; (ii) your preferences, content, access device information, and payment information; (iii) reviews, photographs, videos, and other content; and (iv) communications and other messages, including correspondence between us and you.

You may decline to provide personally identifiable information through the Website. However, depending on the activity, some of the information we ask you to provide is mandatory. If you decline to provide the mandatory information for a particular activity that requires it, we may not be able to provide that service to you.

2. Non-Personally Identifiable Information. Non-personally identifiable information is information that does not identify you or another person. Non-personally identifiable information includes: (i) session and usage data; (ii) log data; and (iii) aggregate information.

i. Session and Usage Data. Session and usage data is information about your use of the Website, without limitation, connection and service-related data submitted to us through the use of the Website. Session and usage data includes information relating to the connection request, server communication, and data sharing, including: network measurements; quality of service; time and date of the use of the Website; and upon your consent, your location. We may also aggregate session and usage data as described in the aggregate information section below. Session and usage data does not include any personally identifiable information nor does it include content you may transmit or share through the use of the Website (such as name, address, and calendar appointments).

ii. Log Data. When you interact with us or use the Website, our systems may automatically collect your unique user device number, the IP address, type of browser or operating system you use, and the dates and times of your use.

iii. Aggregate Information. Aggregate information is data we collect about a group or category of services or users from which individual user identities have been removed. In other words, information on how you use the Website, may be collected and combined with information about how others use the Website, but no personally identifiable information will be included in the resulting aggregate information. Aggregate information helps us understand trends in our users’ needs so that we can better consider new features or otherwise tailor the Website.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

Personally Identifiable Information. We may use your personally identifiable information to: (i) provide products and services; (ii) resolve disputes, calculate and collect fees, and troubleshoot problems; (iii) verify your identity and the information you provide; (iv) encourage a safe online experience and enforce our policies; (v) customize your experience, analyze usage of the Website, improve and measure interest in our products and services, and inform you about the Website, services, products, and updates; (vi) provide you with information that may affect your use of the Website, the products and services; (vii) communicate marketing and promotional offers; (viii) provide customer service, including receipts; and (ix) perform certain other business activities.

During the course of our business, we may use your personally identifiable information to deliver information to you that is targeted to your interests. Upon receipt of the first communication of this type, you will have the opportunity to opt-out of future communications by clicking on unsubscribe link or by following unsubscribe instructions described within the communication or otherwise notifying us at info@alpsdental.com.au.  We may, however, send you messages through email, text message, or other means of communications as part of our services regarding administrative matters, updates, disputes, and customer service issues regarding the products or services, and you will not be able to opt out of receiving such messages.

From time to time, we may implement solutions designed to more efficiently capture your communications preferences. In any such event, we will strive to reflect any previously stated communicated preferences within such solutions.

We may also use your personally identifiable information as we believe necessary or appropriate, in any manner permitted under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence to: comply with legal process; respond to requests from public and government authorities, including public and government authorities outside your country of residence; enforce our terms and conditions; protect our operations; protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you, or others; and allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain. 

Non-Personally Identifiable Information. We may use your non-personally identifiable information for any purpose, including, but not limited to, for our own internal purpose to measure traffic patterns; to understand demographics, customer interest, and other trends among our users; to provide, improve, and modify the Website; and for promotion and marketing purposes.

HOW WE MAY DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION

Personally Identifiable Information. We may disclose and you hereby consent to our disclosing of your personally identifiable information to: (i) service providers and others who help with our business operations and assist in the delivery of our products and services including, but not limited to, application development, Website hosting, maintenance, data analysis, infrastructure provision, IT services, customer service, email delivery services, payment processing, marketing, analytics, and enforcement of our Terms of Service Agreement and other agreements; (ii) third parties in the event of an reorganization, merger, sale, debt financing of assets, joint venture, assignment, transfer, or other disposition of all or any portion of our business or assets (including in connection with any insolvency, bankruptcy, receivership, or similar proceeding); (iii) our subsidiary, affiliate, or business partner; (iv) other users of the site to identify you to anyone to whom you send messages or make comments through the Website; (v) persons or entities with whom you consent to have your personally identifiable information shared; (vi) third parties in order to prevent damage to our property (tangible and intangible), for safety reasons, or to collect amounts owed to us; (vii) merchants and payment processors; and (viii) third parties as we believe necessary or appropriate, in any manner permitted under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence to: comply with legal process; respond to requests from public and government authorities, including public and government authorities outside your country of residence; enforce our Terms of Service Agreement and other agreements; protect our operations; protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you, or others; and allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.   

Non-Personally Identifiable Information. We may disclose non-personally identifiable information for any purpose. Remember, non-personally identifiable information cannot be used to identify you or another person.

PUBLIC AREAS AND THIRD-PARTY POSTINGS

We may provide areas on the Website where users can publicly post information about themselves, including, but not limited to, names, photos, designs, comments, messages, and other content. This information may be accessible by other Website users, third-party users, members of the public, and may appear on other websites and in web searches. As a result, this information could be read, collected, and used by others. We do not control or endorse the information posted by third-party users, are not liable for your or third-party posts to the Website, and specifically disclaim any liability resulting from such posts.

THIRD PARTIES AND THIRD-PARTY SITES

Upon your consent, the Website may access third-party information through application interfaces. We may provide links to third-party Websites as a service to you. When you click on links of third parties in a Website, you may leave the Website.

This Policy does not cover any collection, use, or disclosure by third parties through any applications, Websites, products, or services that we do NOT control or own, or any third-party features or services made available through the Website. By using the Website, you expressly relieve us from any and all liability arising from your use of any third-party website.

The inclusion of a link or accessibility of third-party Websites does not imply endorsement of such third-party Website by us. All trademarks, trade names, and logos of third parties featured on the Website belong to their respective owners.

Each merchant and third party payment processor collects and shares your information according to its own privacy policy and terms of service. We are not responsible for the actions of third party processors or merchants, including how such entities treat your information. You are responsible for knowing and understanding their policies and terms.

DATA RETENTION

We will retain your personally identifiable information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or allowed by law. Your personally identifiable information may or may not be encrypted while stored or archived by us.

DATA STORAGE

We will use information subscribers/visitors have provided for the purpose of creating, sending and managing emails or calling them through phone numbers provided, in accordance with the preferences chosen by subscribers. We will also use this information to measure email performance and to improve the features for specific segments of customers, evaluate your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

This website (www.dentalicious.com.au)(www.alpsdental.com.au) is hosted on servers by the hosting provider ‘Siteground‘ which is based in  the United States of America (USA). We also use MailChimp and other applications which are based in the United States of America (USA) and any information generated including, your contact details, and by cookies about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Siteground, MailChimp and other service providers on servers located outside Australia, we are required to inform you that by subscribing to our e-Newsletter, contact forms or in general use of our website,

  • you consent to your personal information being collected, used, disclosed and stored as set out in Siteground’s Privacy Policy and agree to abide by Siteground’s Terms of Use and Mail Chimp’s Privacy Policy and agree to abide by Mail Chimp’s Terms of Use; you understand and acknowledge that this website is hosted in the USA by Siteground and utilises a MailChimp platform, which is located in the USA and relevant legislation of the USA will apply. Accordingly, Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 contained in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act will not apply; and
  • you understand and acknowledge that you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) but will need to seek redress under the laws of the USA or other relevant countries where the service providers are based.

This website also uses other applications, plugins, softwares and services necessary for its functioning which may not be based out of Australia and any information provided will be stored in the servers of the service providers based on their respective countries, by continuing to use the website, you agree to abide by its privacy policy and terms of use.

Principle 8.1 requires us to take steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that MailChimp or other service providers do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to the information given by the subscriber. This would no longer apply if you sign up to a subscription service or give contact information in which MailChimp or other service providers are used.

You can opt out of our mailing list if you chose the ‘unsubscribe’ service provided by MailChimp in every email or contact us at info@alpsdental.com.auYou can also disable or refuse cookies or disable Flash player; however, you may not be able to use the services provided by MailChimp or other service providers if cookies are disabled. Should you wish to contact MailChimp, you can find contact details on Contact MailChimp page.

MailChimp has the endorsement of TRUSTe’s Privacy Seal, which means this privacy policy has been reviewed by TRUSTe for compliance with their program requirements including transparency, accountability, and choice related to the collection and use of your personal information. TRUSTe is an independent third party that operates a globally-recognised privacy trustmark.

 

Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

USERS UNDER 13 YEARS OF AGE

Our Website is not directed to persons under the age of 13. If you become aware that your child has provided us with personal information without your consent, please contact us at info@alpsdental.com.au.  We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If we become aware that a child under the age of 13 has provided us with personal information, we take steps to remove such information. By using this Website, you are representing to us that you are not under the age of 13. If you are under 13 years of age, you are not authorized to use this Website. 

PRIVACY RIGHTS NOTICE TO RESIDENTS of certain Jurisdictions

Users who are residents of certain Jurisdictions can request certain information regarding the disclosure of certain “personal information” during the past year for marketing purposes. To make such a request, please email us at info@alpsdental.com.au

TRACKING

We use cookies to: (a) store information so that you will not have to re-enter that information during your visit or the next time you visit the Website; (b) monitor the effectiveness of marketing campaigns; and (c) monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors, page views, etc.

In addition, by visiting the Website, third parties such as AdRoll may place cookies on your browser for targeted advertising purposes. Specifically, the Website collects your IP address, cookie identifiers, and your website activity for the purpose of targeted advertising.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies in the browser settings. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to sign in or use other Website features or services that depend on cookies. If you choose to accept cookies, your browser may allow you to delete cookies that you have accepted at a later date.

To opt out of receiving targeted advertising, please visit www.aboutads.info or www.networkadvertising.org/choices, or for those in Europe, www.youronlinechoices.eu for instructions on how to opt out of targeted advertising.

Google Analytics

We use a tool called “Google Analytics” to collect information about use of this site. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit this site, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to this site. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve this site. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this site, rather than your name or other identifying information. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit this site, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognising you on return visits to this site by disabling cookies on your browser or by installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

SECURITY

We employ commercially reasonable security measures to protect your information; however, no system is impenetrable. We have adopted security protocols using software to monitor traffic and identify unauthorised attempts to upload or change contents in our website. If you create an account on the Website, you are responsible for protecting the security of your account, its content, and all activities that occur under the account or in connection with the Website. Do not share your private account information with others. You must immediately notify us of any unauthorized uses of your account or any other breaches of security. 

Contact us

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website dentalicious.com.au(Site) or directly from you. 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.   

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.  

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any services offered on it.

Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our and services to you, and as required by law.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we may request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information. 

Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact our office at info@alpsdental.com.au

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by giving notice to its Users on this page. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom. If a visitor/subscriber/client/patient objects to any of the changes to the Policy, the visitor/subscriber/client/patient must cease using this website and can ask us to remove their Personal Data. Unless stated otherwise, the then-current privacy policy applies to all Personal Data we have about Users.

Last Updated: 25th April, 2018